top of page

Aussies Results 2024

Updated: May 20

What an incredible performance by 106 athletes at the Aussies 2024 Championships on the beautiful Sunshine Coast!!


Our talented Boaties, Beachies and Surf competitors did themselves and our club proud achieving personal bests, making multiple finals, bringing home multiple medals and being crowned Australian Champions. We saw some incredible racing, teamwork and sportsmanship across the 9 days of the championships.

 

A huge congratulations to all our athletes and coaches for their hard work and outstanding achievements. Your commitment to your training and fierce competitive drive is truly inspiring and we thank you for representing us and wearing our club cap with pride. 


Thank you to our support crews, including our life members, families and friends that came to cheer, your presence and support did not go unnoticed and was and always is, much appreciated. 


Thank you to all our teams of coaches, team managers, support crews and sponsors who made this success possible.


Cheers Boys, Cheer Girls!!

 

Australian Champions

  • U19 Female Single Ski – Natalia Drobot

  • U19 Double Ski – Natalia Drobot & Davara Marshall

  • U14/15 Female Board Rescue – Ciara Williams & Amber-Skye Stevenson

  • 40-44 Female Single Ski – Angelica Manser

  • 160yrs Female Surf Boat (Zeniths) - Richard Brierty (sweep), Kate Broadhurst, Melanie Butlin, Julia Mitchell & Lesley Parker

 

2nd Place

  • U19 Female Champion Lifesaver – Davara Marshall

  • U13 Female Beach Sprint – Paige Casey

  • 55-59yrs Male Ironperson – Dave Broadbent

  • 150yrs Male Single Ski Relay – Gordon Jones, Garth Hunter & Matt Jones

 

3rd Place

  • U19 Female Ski Relay – Natalia Drobot, Davara Marshall & Emily Rose

  • U15 Male Ocean Swim – Bodi Bone

  • U13/14 Male 2x1km Beach Run Relay – Jasper Hunter & Sam Wetti

  • 55-59yrs Male Board Race – Dave Broadbent

  • 45-49 Male Double Ski – Gordon Jones & Matt Jones

  • 170yrs Male Board Relay – Dave Broadbent, David O’Grady, Mark Felton


4th Place

  • U14 Female Surf Race – Amber-Skye Stevenson

  • U14 Female Ironperson – Amber-Skye Stevenson

  • 50-54 Male Single Ski – Matt Jones


5th Place

  • U14/15 Female Board Relay – Ciara Williams, Eva Faunce & Amber-Skye Stevenson

  • U13 Female Surf Race – Alex Hall

  • U13/14 Female Cameron Relay – Alex Hall, Isabel Shorter, Isabelle Ruzek & Paige Casey

 

6th Place

  • 45-49 Single Ski – Garth Hunter

  • 170yrs Male Taplin – Dave Broadbent, Matthew Jones & David O’Grady

  • 230yrs Male Beach Relay – Dave Broadbent, Matthew Jones, Jeffrey Smith &Nick Welch


67 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page